VT11 classic rock

Contact VT11


2018 gigs



February

Friday 23: The Black Horse, Ipswich
IP1 2EF


March

Saturday 3: The Roundhouse, Dagenham
RM8 2HY

Friday 16: The Railway, Ipswich
IP3 8LG

Saturday 17: The Crown, Litttleport
CB6 1PJ

Saturday 24: Star & Garter, Chelmsford
CM2 0LD

Friday 30: The Bay Horse, Sudbury
CO10 1JS

Saturday 31: The Red Lion, Stevenage
SG1 3DW


April

Saturday 7: Cow & Telescope, Southend
SS1 2NL

Saturday 14: The Plough, Ipswich
IP4 1AD

Friday 20: Admiral Vernon, Dagenham
RM10 9HP

Friday 27: Bum in the Mud, East Mersea
CO5 8SX

Saturday 28: The Griffin, Isleham
CB7 5RX


May

Friday 4: The Pickeral, Stowmarket
IP14 1EQ

Saturday 5: The Crown, Littleport (afternoon)
CB6 1PJ

Saturday 5: Half Moon, Mildenhall (evening)
IP28 7HS

Saturday 12: The Eagle, Galleywood
CM2 8PS

Saturday 19: The Black Horse, Ipswich
IP1 2EF

Saturday 26: Rose & Crown, Bishops Stortford
CM23 3BL


June

Friday 15: Star & Garter, Chelmsford
CM2 0LD

Friday 22: Cow & Telescope, Southend
SS1 2NL

Friday 29: Cart & Horses, Stratford
E15 1PF

Saturday 30: Cork Bar, Felixstowe
IP11 2AQ


July

Friday 6: The Papillon, Southend
SS1 2EJ

Saturday 7: The Fountain, Soham
CB7 5DS

Friday 13: The Railway, Ipswich
IP3 8LG

Friday 20: Admiral Vernon, Dagenham
RM10 9HP

Saturday 21: The Crown, Littleport
CB6 1PJ

Sunday 29: Half Moon, Mildenhall
IP28 7HS


August

Friday 17: The Papillon, Southend
SS1 2EJ

Saturday 25: The White Horse, Edwardstone
CO10 5PX

Sunday 26: The Bay Horse, Sudbury
CO10 1JS

Friday 31: The Pickeral, Stowmarket
IP14 1EQ


September

Saturday 1: The Roundhouse, Dagenham
RM8 2HY

Friday 7: Cow & Telescope, Southend
SS1 2NL

Saturday 8: The Boar's Head, Braintree
CM7 1JS

Saturday 15: Red Lion, Stevenage
SG1 3DW

Friday 21: The Black Horse, Ipswich
IP1 2EF

Saturday 22: Half Moon, Mildenhall
IP28 7HS

Saturday 29: Star & Garter, Chelmsford
CM2 0LD


October

Friday 5: The Papillon, Southend
SS1 2EJ

Saturday 6: Rose & Crown, Bishops Stortford
CM23 3BL

Friday 12: The Gardener's Arms, Ipswich
IP3 8AB

Saturday 13: The Eagle, Galleywood
CM2 8PS

Friday 26: The Pickeral, Stowmarket
IP14 1EQ


November

Saturday 3: The Plough, Ipswich
IP4 1AD

Friday 16: Admiral Vernon, Dagenham
RM10 9HP

Saturday 17: The Kingfisher, Ipswich
IP2 0QX

Friday 23: Cow & Telescope, Southend
SS1 2NL


December

Saturday 1: Cork Bar, Felixstowe
IP11 2AQ

Friday 14: The Papillon, Southend
SS1 2EJ

Saturday 15: Rose & Crown, Bishops Stortford
CM23 3BL

Friday 21: Star & Garter, Chelmsford
CM2 0LD

Saturday 22: Half Moon, Mildenhall
IP28 7HS

Saturday 29: The Pickeral, Stowmarket
IP14 1EQ

 


A tribute to classic rock.


Andy - vocals

Andy

EQUIPMENT: Shure SM86 mic, TC-Helicon Create vocal toner.

INFLUENCES: Matt Bellamy (Muse), Axl Rose (GnR), Dave Grohl (Foo Fighters), David Coverdale (Whitesnake)

 


Tommo - bass

Tommo

International man of mystery.


Nik - drums

Nik

EQUIPMENT: Pearl BLX drums, Tama Brass snare, Cymbals by Zildjian, Paiste, Sabian, Remo drum heads, Tama Iron Cobra double bass drum pedal, assorted hardware by Gibraltar, Drum Workshop, Yamaha.

INFLUENCES: Neil Peart (Rush), Mike Portnoy (Dream Theater)

DEMOS: Nik the Drummer


Set list

We cover bands such as:

AC/DC
Aerosmith
Alterbridge
Audioslave
Bad Company
Black Sabbath
Cream
Deep Purple
Extreme
Free
Golden Earring
GnR
Iron Maiden
Jimi Hendrix
Joe Satriani
Judas Priest
Led Zeppelin
Metallica
Motorhead
Ozzy Osbourne
Queen
Rainbow
Ram Jam
Rush
Status Quo
Steppenwolf
Thin Lizzy
Velvet Revolver
Whitesnake
The Who
UFO